Privacy Policy

1.Introduction and Agreement   This website (“Site”) is operated by the legal owner of the Site and this policy applies to the legal owner and their associates (“we”, “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy and Disclaimer applies to our collection of information and your access to the collected information when you transact with us on the Site and also on any forms or other means of collection of information by us. It also applies to the use of the Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer carefully before using the Site or transacting with us. Usage of the Site or transacting with us is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer, and if you use the Site or transact with us you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.   2. Privacy Policy   We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (the “Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act"). The Principles can be viewed at the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site.  

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically.   2.1 Collection of Information   We have several areas where you can submit information to us, and we also have features that automatically collect information (e.g. cookies) from the users of our Site.  

Registration: When you visit or transact business on our Site, you may be required to register with us or be requested to provide us with personal and account information such as your name, account number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription details (i.e., particular types of markets or property types on which you request information), and any other information that personally identifies you or would permit us to contact you.

Cookies: We use what are commonly called cookies when you use our Site. We use these cookies to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and to help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide. 

We may also collect information from any other document which you submit to us in connection with your expression of interest or acquisition of an apartment in Marigold on Queen.

While you may be entitled under the Act to transact with us without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, we may refuse to provide services or deal with you without you identifying yourself to our reasonable satisfaction.

2.2 Use of information collected   We will use the information collected in order to keep you informed about our latest news, products and services, we may send e-mails and announcements to your personal email address that you provided to us while registering on our Site.

You may unsubscribe from such list by following the instructions contained in each email we send to you to unsubscribe from such e-mail list.   2.3 Disclosure of information collected   Disclosure to vendor: We may share your personal information with companies (“Vendors”) acting as our authorised agents in providing our service (e.g., customer/support services) to you, all of which agree to use it only for such specified purposes. Each Vendor must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of your information in order to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.   Legally compelled disclosure: We will also disclose your personal information when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (whether intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.   2.4 Consent to processing   By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information. Your personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia.   We will use commercially reasonable efforts to hold and transmit your personal information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this manner please do not register with or use the Site.   2.5 Security   We endeavour to protect the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We store your personal information on a secure server, and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 2.6 Access to Information, Accuracy of Information and Complaints

You have the right to have access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request an amendment to this personal information should you believe that it contains inaccurate information. Should you wish to obtain access to or amend the personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) who can give you more detailed information. For security and confidentiality reasons, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access, which will be advised in advance.

The Act entitles us to refuse a request to access information in particular circumstances (such as specified business purposes or imperatives, and for law enforcement reasons). Where we do not uphold your request, we will inform you of the reasons for our decision.  If the information we hold about you changes, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) so that we may update our records.

Any complaints may be made to our Privacy Officer (details below) or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au

2.7 Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, if you wish to gain access to your information which we have retained, or if you wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing purposes, please feel free to contact us at triconbp.com.au